Tuesday, April 16, 2024

Parish tourney ends in tie

Date:

Share post:

ST THOMAS and Christ Church shared the honours in the parish round-robin format of the Barbados Tourism Association-sponsored Badminton In Barbados Tournament.
Both teams finished tied with nine wins and six losses and scores of four.
St Michael were second with a losing 7-8 record and a -1 score, while St Lucy brought up the rear with -5 points, losing ten matches and winning five.
St Thomas and Christ Church both beat St Lucy 4-1 and while Christ Church edged St Michael 3-2, St Thomas found themselves at the losing end of the 3-2 result against St Michael.
In the head-to-head clash, St Thomas edged Christ Church 3-2.
Participants were randomly placed into groups and given the names of four parishes.
A combination of doubles and mixed doubles teams played five games against other parishes within the round-robin format. 
Two games were played and the cumulative score decided the winner of the game to be added to the team’s score.
 
Results
St Lucy 3, St Michael 2
Ryan Holder/Kauren Haywood vs Slaim Bhikha/Mikeila Carrington 13-21, 21-19.
Kevin Wood & Shae Martin vs Sabeel Foster/Garbo Kwok 21-16, 13-21.
Lotte Musker/Liza Parker vs Chloe Ackerman/Natalie Morley 21-17, 21-9.
Narinder Dhaliwal/Remko Saalbrink vs Joly Chiu/Daniel Henry 20-21, 19-21.
Paresh Paw/Bruno Forbes vs Stephan Schubert/Sarah Hardaker 21-20, 21-11.
St Thomas 3, Christ Church 2
Corey Fanus/Mariama Eastmond vs Nicholas Reifer/Sabrina Scott 16-21, 18-21.
Damien Howell/Karen Sauermilch vs Dave Forde/Frank Ravalier 21-12, 15-21.
Louise Taitt/Arlene Mitcham vs Helen Bartlett/Katie Newman 17-21, 21-20.
Eluned Pritchard/Sonu Singh vs Kamilla Fronczek/David Bates 18-21, 21-10.
Chee Man/Nicholas De Cuyper vs Mark Phillips/Donna Kellogg 14-21, 16-21.
Christ Church 3, St Michael 2
Ryan Holder/Liza Parker vs Corey Fanus/Nicholas De Cuyper 21-12, 21-10.
Lauren Haywood/Kevin Wood vs Mariama Eastmond/Damien Howell 12-21, 21-17.
Shae Martin/Lotte Musker vs Karen Sauermilch/Louise Taitt 18-21, 7-21.
Bruno Forbes/Narinder Dhaliwal vs Arlene Mitcham/Eluned Pritchard 21-14, 21-19.
Remko Saalbrink/Paresh Paw vs Sonu Singh/Chee Man 7-21, 7-21.
St. Thomas 4, St Lucy 1
Salim Bhikha/Sarah Hardaker vs Nicholas Reifer/Donna Kellogg 11-21, 12-21.
Mikeila Cariington/Sabeel Foster vs Sabrina Scott/Dave Forde 14-21, 11-21.
Garbo Kwok/Chloe Ackerman vs Frank Ravalier/Helen Bartlett 14-21, 20-21.
Natalie Morley/Joly Chiu vs Katie Newman/Kamilla Fronczek 16-21, 10-21.
Daniel Henry/Stefan Schubert vs David Bates/Mark Phillips 17-21, 14-21.
St Michael 3, St Thomas 2
Ryan Holder/Kevin Wood vs Nicholas Reifer/Frank Ravalier 20-21, 21-17.
Lotte Musker/Remko Saalbrink vs Helen Bartlett /David Bates 5-21, 8-21.
Narinder Dhaliwal/Bruno Forbes vs Kamilla Fronczek/Donna Kellogg 20-21, 21-18.
Paresh Paw /Shae Martin vs Mark Phillips/Sabrina Scott 11-21, 14-21.
Lauren Haywood/Liza Parker vs Dave Forde/Katie Newman 21-14, 21-9.
Christ Church 4, St Lucy 1
Salim Bhikha/Garbo Kwok vs Corey Fanus/Karen Saurmilch 21-18, 20-21.
Chloe Ackerman/Daniel Henry vs Louise Taitt/Sonu Singh 9-21, 11-21.
Joly Chiu/Sarah Hardaker vs Eluned Pritchard/Nicholas De Cuyper 17-21, 19-21.
Stephan Schubert/Mikeila Carrington vs Chee Man/Mariama Eastmond 9-21, 16-21.
Sabeel Foster/Natalie Morley vs Damien Howell/Arlene Mitcham 11-21, 16-21. (SAT/PR)

Previous article
Next article

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related articles

BWA pumping station offline

A Barbados Water Authority pumping station is offline to facilitate repair of a burst main at Vineyard, St...

Day of circus magic

The gymnasium at the Garfield Sobers Sports Complex was transformed into a world of magic and fantasy as...

WANTED: Zebulun Jahlani Sawh

Police are seeking the public’s assistance in locating Zebulun Jahlani Sawh alias “Karan” or “Zeb”, 22, who is...

Davis shines in main draw of tennis tourney

Barbadian Lucas Davis is the only indigenous player to emerge with a victory from the main draw of...