Monday, April 15, 2024

Top tennis players reap rewards

Date:

Share post:

The top performing tennis players in the recently concluded Fortress/Nassco Junior Tennis tournament were rewarded for their hard work on Friday evening in a ceremony at the National Tennis Centre.
Prizes were presented to the overall winners in the respective categories. In the boys’ division, Joshua Worme won the Under-12 singles and Yannick Polanen the runner-up. Gavin Hutchinson took the Under-14 singles and Andrew Symmonds finished second.
Dylan Hall was twice a winner, taking both the Under-16 and Under-18 singles, with Gregory Hinkson and Craig St Hill, the respective runners-up.
Summarised scores:
Girls Under-12:
Final: Akayla Agard def Jamie Lewis 8-6
Under-14:
Final: Melena Lopez def Cherise Slocombe 6-1, 6-2
Semi: Melena Lopez def Kiana Marshall 6-2, 6-2
Semi: Cherise Slocombe def Michaela Batson 6-1, 7-6
Doubles
Final: Kiana Marshall/Melena Lopez def Cherise Slocombe/Michaela Batson 6-1, 6-2
Amelia Allen/Ilana Blackwood def Symphony Griffith/Jamie Lewis 4-2, 5-3
Cherise Slocombe/Michaela Batson def Amelia Allen/Ilana Blackwood 4-0, 4-1
Kiana Marshall/Melena Lopez def Akayla Agard/Holly Sumpter 4-0, 4-1
Under-16:
Final: Samiya Dottin def Symphony Griffith 6-0, 6-2
Semi: Symphony Griffith def Holly Sumpter 3-6, 6-3, 6-0
Doubles
Final:  Samiya Dottin/Holly Sumpter def Amelia Allen/Symphony Griffith 6-4, 6-2
Under-18:
Final: Melena Lopez def Samiya Dottin 6-1, 7-5
Semi: Melena Lopez def Kiana Marshall 6-2, 6-0
Boys Under-12:
Final: Yannick Polanen def Gabriel Taylor 8-0
Semi: Yannick Polanen def Joshua Worme 8-6
Semi: Gabriel Taylor def Joshua Mayers 8-3
Joshua Mayers def Nicholas Charles 8-4
Doubles
Final: Yannick Polanen/Joshua Worme def Gabriel Taylor/Xavier Lawrence 8-4
Semi: Yannick Polanen/Joshua Worme def Nicholas Charles/Asher Wiltshire w/o
Semi: Gabriel Taylor/Xavier Lawrence def Callum Sumpter/Colby Cutting 8-1
Under-14:
Final: Gavin Hutchinson def Brandon Lee 3-6, 6-0, 6-0
Semi: Brandon Lee def Jed Taylor 6-0, 6-2
Semi: Gavin Hutchinson def Simon Lewis 6-0, 3-6, 7-5
Doubles
Final: Brandon Lee/Andrew Symmonds def Simon Lewis/Ajani King 6-0, 7-6
Semi: Brandon Lee/Andrew Symmonds def Yannick Polanen/Jed Taylor 4-1, 4-1
Semi: Simon Lewis/Ajani King Joshua Worme/Gavin Hutchinson def 4-5, 4-2, 10-8
Under-16:
Final: Dylan Hall def Brandon Lee 6-0, 2-1 (ret)
Semi: Dylan Hall def Ajani King 6-0, 6-0
Semi: Brandon Lee def Simon Lewis 3-6, 7-6, 6-0
Doubles
Final: Simon Lewis/Ajani King def Zayne Hall/Gregory Hinkson 6-3, 4-6, 10-5
Semi: Simon Lewis/Ajani King def Brandon Lee/Renaldo Banfield 6-3, 6-1
Semi: Zayne Hall/Gregory Hinkson def Andrew Symmonds/Gavin Hutchinson 6-4, 6-4
Under-18:
Final: Dylan Hall def Craig St Hill 7-5, 6-3
Semi: Dylan Hall def Kyle Dodson 6-1, 6-0
Semi: Craig St Hill def Luke Humphrey 6-2, 6-3
Doubles
Final: Craig St Hill/Luke Humphrey def Zayne Hall/Gregory Hinkson 6-2, 6-3
Semi: Zayne Hall/Gregory Hinkson def Andrew Symmonds/Gavin Hutchinson 6-4, 6-4

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related articles

Rihanna showcases her impeccable style at Coachella

Rihanna secured a front-row spot to cheer on her partner A$AP Rocky as he made a surprise appearance at Coachella on Sunday.  The singer, 36,...

St Kitts and Nevis PM raises red flag over CDB president’s suspension

Dr Gene Leon’s return to his position as president of the Caribbean Development Bank (CDB) appears unlikely in...

Eyes on cricket T20 World Cup

BEFORE BARBADOS HOSTED its first Cricket World Cup final in 2007, Barbadians expected the costs to outweigh the...

More room for patients at A&E

THE Accident & Emergency (A& E) Department of the Queen Elizabeth Hospital (QEH) now has more room to...