Thursday, April 18, 2024

Boys’ title going to wire

Date:

Share post:

Today will not be for the faint of heart.
The boys’ title at the 2012 Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletic Championships is heading for quite a finish today at the National Stadium.
St Leonard’s Boys’ continue to lead with 155.13 points, but their lead has shrunk considerably, with Queen’s College lurking on 152 and Combermere on 149.13.
Not to be left out, The Lester Vaughan School are fourth with 123 points, The Lodge School have reached the top five with 121 and Harrison College have slipped to sixth on 120.63.
Not so for the girls.
Springer Memorial have already run away with this one, ending the day with 256.5 points.
Queen’s College have moved into second place with 107, 2.5 points, ahead of Harrison College. The St Michael School are fourth on 104.5 and a gap leads to Combermere with 93.
Three more records fell yesterday, none more amazing than the Under-17 Boys’ 4×100 metres.
Spectators at the Barbados Relay Fair had already seen these teams in action, but when Lodge’s Tamal Atwell got the baton, no one expected Combermere’s Ramarco Thompson, who is not fully fit, to chase him down quite like he did.
They dipped at the line, Lodge getting the edge and the new record although both were clocked at 42.42 – under the 43.11 set last year by Queen’s College.
In the morning session, Parkinson’s Sonia Gaskin showed the perfect example of running against the clock.
Having already shaken off Combermere’s Shani Adams (4:57.97) and Cindy Forde (5:00.25), Gaskin came home all alone in a new mark of 4 minutes, 46.73 seconds, erasing the 4:48.10 by Sheena Gooding – who was in the stands – which had stood since 1998.
Gaskin was just outside the CARIFTA qualifying time of 4:45, but she also won the Under-20 Girls’ 400 metres in 55.91 seconds and can claim victrix ludorum with a win in the 800 metres today.
The final record came from Lester Vaughan’s Michael Nicholls who lowered his own time in the Under-17 Boys’ 110-metre hurdles from 14.91 to a CARIFTA-qualifying 14.48 seconds.
Another race which had hearts pounding was the eagerly anticipated Under-20 Boys’ quarter-mile.
Positions changed along the back, but it was Combermere’s Nikolai Gall leading off the bend. John Haynes of Lodge started to close, and took it to the line, but it was Gall in 47.97 seconds, with Haynes second in 47.99.
Combermere’s Thompson ran blind for most of his Under-17 race and had fallen into third place coming out of the turn, but he found reserves coming home to win in 49.72 seconds over the last 80 metres, passing Ariko Small (50.42) of Queen’s, as Lodge’s Akeem McCollin faded to fourth.
Foundation’s Tia-Adana Belle was an easy winner of the girls’ race in 56.65.
Levi Cadogan claimed bragging rights as the fastest schoolboy sprinter, beating St Michael School mate Deon Hope, with his top end speed. Hope led early, but had to settle for second in 10.66, as Cadogan won in 10.64.
Springer’s Akela Jones won the Under-20 Girls’ race in 11.96; Mario Burke of Harrison College the Under-17 Boys’ dash in 10.82 from Atwell (11.15) and St Michael’s Leah Barker won the girls’ race in 12.35 seconds.
Among the younger athletes, Springer’s Rosette Hoyte (25.86), Lodge’s Tramaine Smith (24.52) and Danae Gill (25.55), as well as Deighton Griffith’s Kentoine Browne (23.09) who upset St Michael’s Joash Best (23.10), were winners in the 200 metres.
Alexandra’s Shonita Brome won her third event when she raced to victory in the Under-13 Girls’ 800 metres in 2:34.44 and Ronaldo Rock gave Grantley Adams a rare victory with 2:26.90 among the boys.
Tiana Bowen of Lester Vaughan outfoxed St Michael’s Jaria Hoyte (2:27.46) with a late sprint to win the Under-15 Girls’ 800 metres in 2:21, and schoolmate Rivaldo Leacock, with 2:04.30, claimed his second gold medal after winning the Junior Boys’ 80-metre hurdles in 11.69.
Raphael Jordan of Queen’s College won the Under-20 Boys’ 110-metre hurdles in 14.17 and stunned the field with a leap of 6.92 metres in the long jump.
Shanikah Haynes of Grantley Adams won the Uner-17 Girls’ shot put with 10.81 metres; and Springer added more points through Hanisha Hoyte and Shonte Seale with wins in the Junior Girls’ discus and high jump at 25.81 and 1.53 metres, respectively.
Parkinson’s Shavonte Bradshaw leads the pentathlon with 2 072 points.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related articles

Police seeking information on Pinelands shooting

The Barbados Police Service (TBPS) is seeking the General Public’s assistance with information relative to a shooting incident,...

Missing Teen: Kaleb Burke

Police are seeking the public’s assistance in locating missing boy Kaleb Burke, 14, of Eversley Road, Brittons Hill,...

Google sacks staff protesting over Israeli contract

Google has sacked 28 workers who took part in protests against a deal the technology giant has with...

DLP ‘divide’

Members of the Democratic Labour Party (DLP) have been summoned to a meeting on Sunday to thrash out...