Wednesday, April 24, 2024

Mellow Yellow

Date:

Share post:

They shared the same track but that was about all Cuthbert Moore and Hilda Skeene’s sports meet had in common.
It was all too easy for Yellow after Hilda Skeene’s new champion house crushed the opposition by more than 150 points, while Cuthbert Moore leaders Green were locked in a tight three-way battle heading into today’s last events following yesterday’s combined sports day at the National Stadium.
They proved the major storylines of the joint venture’s second edition that proved to be yet another stirring success for the innovative rural schools.
But while the action was thrilling, Yellow’s title-winning run was anything but as the long-time Hilda Skeene bottom feeders led from start to finish en route to the house’s first ever championship.
Led by the spectacular performances of Terrico Bruce, Kezia Harris, Izaia Worrell and Joziah Burgess, Yellow turned an already comfortable 64-point lead over second-placed Green into an eventual cushion of 160.5 when they ended the day with 1044 points.
Green finished with 883.5 while Blue and Red came down the field with 761.5 and 697 points respectively.
It didn’t resemble anything close to what was happening in Cuthbert Moore’s table, which saw Blue, Green and Yellow incessantly trade the lead for the duration of the day. In the end, just three and a half points separated Green (480), Blue (478) and Yellow (476.5), while Red (356.5) were a distant fourth.
The unheralded Janiah Gill appeared to give Blue an unlikely edge, though, having come in as a late entry in the Girls’ Under-11 400 metres before surprisingly winning the event in one minute, 26.45 seconds before repeating her success in her favoured 200 metres (36.08).
And that came in support of teammates Krissaria Ballantyne (80, 100, 150 metres) and Alyssa Burke (100, 200, 400 metres), who were both unbeaten in their respective events in the Girls’ Under-9 and Under-13 categories respectively.
But Under-9 king Renalvin Bennet of Yellow and Green’s champion Under-11 ace Tyrique Bailey also proved unstoppable on the track to constantly keep their houses within striking distance.
Yellow were simply fortunate to own almost all of Hilda Skeene’s division winners, starting with Burgess, who won the Under-9 Boys’ 80 metres (13.83) and 100 metres (17.58), to go along with a second-place finish in the 150 metres.
Worrell and Harris also had some impressive 20-point tallies as well but the real man of the moment proved to be Bruce, after the Under-13 lynchpin ran away with the sprint treble following victories in the 100 metres (13.78), 200 (29.98) and 400 metres (1:11:44).

Previous article
Next article

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related articles

Broad Street to be paved over Heroes weekend

The Ministry of Transport and Works, through its contractor Infra Construction Inc., will mill and pave Lower Broad...

Death rates up

Barbados’ population is officially in decline as the number of people dying each year surpasses those being born. That...

CDB boss steps down with ‘immediate effect’

BRIDGETOWN – President of the Barbados-based Caribbean Development Bank (CDB), Dr Hyginus ‘Gene’ Leon, has resigned with “immediate...

St Michael man remanded on 14 charges

A 23-year-old St Michael man was remanded to Dodds Prison after appearing in court to answer 14 charges. Raheem...