Monday, April 22, 2024

Big win for Yellow House

Date:

Share post:

by RIA GOODMAN riagoodman@nationnews.com

YELLOW HOUSE (Brathwaite) meant business when they seized the title with 694.50 points during the Ellerslie Inter-house Athletics Championships yesterday at the Usain Bolt Sports Complex.

And their margin of 56.50 points was payback for Blue (Straughn), who derailed their double when they captured last season’s title.

Blue were made to settle for second best with 638 followed by Red (Trotman) with 500.50 and Green (Gooding) on 449.

But although Gold copped the championship trophy and three division titles, Blue and Green both got their share when they claimed the victor and victrix ludorum titles through Joshua Roberts-Wiliams and Acacia Small, respectively.

Sixteen-year-old Roberts-Williams’ lone victory was in the Under-20 boys’ javelin where he threw 34.59 metres but his overall tally of 60 points was a testimony that it paid to be a part of every event for his house.

He took silver in the 200 in 23.41 seconds, 400 in 59.26, 800 in 2:28.03, discus with 28.65 metres and shot put with 8.70 metres. He was third in the 100 metres in 11.89 seconds.

In the Under-20 girls’ division, Small completed convincing victories in the 100 metres with 12.67 seconds, the 200 in 26.46, 400 in 66.58, 800 in 3 10.42 and 1500 in 6:08.21. The all-rounder also won the long jump event.

Jaheim Neil was the front-runner for Gold by gaining 42 points in the Under-17 boys’ segment with a win in the 800 metres in a time 2:22.41. Following that event which took place previously at the school, he was second in the 100 in 12.62 and the 400 in 54.38. He also took a bronze in the discus with 21.78 metres.

In the Under-13’ boys division, Gold’s Xavier Harper contributed 26 points from a win in the 200 in 28.42 and a second place in the 100 in 14.37.

Kaleisha Freeman, also of Gold, was a force in the Under-13 girls’ section when she was named the girls’ champion following her win in the 100 in 14.43 and a silver medal clocking of 30.36 in the 200.

Blue’s Destiny Haynes was named the top girl in the Under-15 competition after finishing with 39 points while Red’s Shadayne Phillips climbed the ladder with 50 points.

Red’s Zoe Parris was the best Under-17 girl with 41 points.

BLUE HOUSE’S Miguel Nicholas who did the sprint double at Ellerslie slamming the Under-20 boys in the 200 metres.

(Pictures by Kenmore Bynoe.)

VICTRIX LUDORUM Acacia Small of Green House on the way to winning the long jump.

DAQUAN CLARKE of champions Gold House easily capturing the Under-17 boys’ 200 metres.

Previous article
Next article

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related articles

Trump hush money trial was ‘election fraud pure and simple’, prosecutors say

Donald Trump “orchestrated a criminal scheme to corrupt the 2016 presidential election” by covering up an alleged affair...

Nicki Minaj throws item back into crowd after nearly getting hit by object onstage

Nicki Minaj was left unimpressed after a fan threw an object at her onstage. In a video shared by Pop Crave on...

Tesla cuts prices in major markets as sales fall

Tesla has cut its prices again in a number of major markets - including the US, China and...

Caribbean Export boosts businesses

BUSINESSES IN Barbados were among the beneficiaries as the Caribbean Export Development Agency, which is based here, facilitated...