Friday, April 19, 2024

Farley tops table again

Date:

Share post:

TREVOR FARLEY held off a dramatic fight-back from Mark Dowell to win his second consecutive title when the second edition of the monthly Scouter’s Top 16 table tennis tournament came off at the Table Tennis Centre, Nursery Drive, St Michael, Saturday night.
Farley appeared to be cruising to a comfortable victory in the final of the tournament sponsored by the National Productivity Council, but Dowell came from three games down to level the scores and set up an amazing finale.
The final game produced some sensational strokeplay and rallies as both players unleashed a barrage of forehand and backhand drives on both wings of the table.
While there was little to match the final two games for strokeplay, it was the fifth game of the seven-game duel that kept the modest but highly appreciative crowd on edge.
Fortunes fluctuated before Dowell held on to win that marathon game 22-20, bringing back memories of the pre-millennium era when the winner needed to score a minimum 21 points.
Farley took the set 11-7, 11-3, 11-9, 6-11, 20-22, 8-11, 11-8.
Earlier in the group exchanges, Farley dominated Group 1 as he beat Dale Rudder, Akeel Lovell and Ramon Jackman in the best-of-five contests without dropping a game.
Rudder finished second in that group with a 3-1 record after triumphs over Jackman and Lovell.
Dowell was equally dominant in Group 2, beating Bryan Matthews and Kristian Doughty without dropping a game and having a walkover against Shannon Doughlin.
Matthews was made to work for his 3-2 win over Doughty that gave him second place and a quarter-final berth.
Return
Left-hander Aluko Bascome continued to enjoy his return to competitive table tennis with 3-0 wins over defender Tyrese Knight and Jalani Miller. He also won by default from Kevin Farley to take first place in Group 3.
Second place went to Knight, who chopped down Miller 11-9, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4.
Abbie Clarke beat Marcus Smith in three straight games but was pushed to five by Junior Evelyn before winning 2-11, 9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-4. His walkover against Paco Moss gave him top place in the group ahead of Evelyn, who beat Smith in straight games.
Farley then forced his way into the finals with wins over Knight 4-1 in the best of seven quarter-final and 4-3 over Clarke at the semi-final stage. Clarke had earlier beaten Matthews in the quarter-finals.
Dowell charted his path to the finals through a quarter-final 4-2 win over Rudder before taking out Bascombe 4-1 in the semi-final. Bascombe reached the semis after beating fellow left-hander Evelyn 4-1.
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related articles

WIPA commends Hayley Matthews for historic win as Wisden’s Leading T20 Cricketer in the World

The West Indies Players’ Association (WIPA) proudly commends West Indies Women’s captain Hayley Matthews for being designated Wisden's...

Abrahams: Be Prepared

Barbadians have been urged to be as prepared as possible as the country braces for an active Atlantic...

BWA Continues Mains Replacement in St. Thomas 

The Barbados Water Authority (BWA) advises that work to replace themains in Bridgefield, St. Thomas is still in...

Police seeking information on Pinelands shooting

The Barbados Police Service (TBPS) is seeking the General Public’s assistance with information relative to a shooting incident,...